Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/index.php on line 3
Kemunting Cina

   


Home Kemunting Cina
 
Madagascar Periwinkle Type   Cascade White Type

 

Vernacular Names : Kemunting Cina, Vinca, Cape Periwinkle, Rose Periwinkle,
    Tapak Dara, Bunga Jalan Kedah
Scientific Names : Catharanthus roseus, Vinca rosea
     

Kemunting Cina or Tapak Dara is a member of Apocynaceae. It is locally known as

Bunga Jalan Kedah especially in the northern states of Perlis and Kedah as it was

ubiquitously available along the main road presently known as Jalan Putra from Perlis

to Kedah in the 1970's.

 

Currently, it is widely cultivated in many parts of the world for its beneficial alkaloids

which are scientifically proven to have anticancer activities.  Vinacristine and

vinblastine are among the alkaloids primarily used in the treatment of leukemia and

other types of cancer.

 

The plants are also known to contain about 150 effective alkaloids and some of

them are significantly identified to exhibit antihyperglycemic and antihypotensive

activities and these are subject to further research.

 

 
Flowers   Leaves
 

Archive


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_archive/helper.php on line 47

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_archive/helper.php on line 47

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_archive/helper.php on line 47

Latest Info


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109
         
News Links
         

* Utusan

* Berita Harian

* Sinar Harian

     

* Metro

* Kosmo

* The Star

    * Jurnal & Publications




* Download Free Agrotek.apk




Notice: Undefined variable: list in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/html/pagination.php on line 150

Notice: Undefined variable: html in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/html/pagination.php on line 150

Notice: Undefined variable: list in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/html/pagination.php on line 151
Institute Of Sustainable Agrotechnology Copyright, UniMAP 2011 (Admin:Ahmad Azudin & Mohd Hishamuddin).

 

Policy Privacy I Security Policy I Disclaimer I Sitemap I                                               Best Viewed: 1280 x 768 Screen Resolution,Google Chrome & Mozilla Firefox 

           Client's Charter I FAQ I Feedback I Support Links                                                       .                                                                                                                                                

                                 

Institute Of Sustainable Agrotechnology,

University Malaysia Perlis (UniMAP),

Sg. Chuchuh Campus, 02100 Padang Besar Perlis, Malaysia.

Phn: +604-945 6621 Fax: +604-945 6626 Email: agro@unimap.edu.my

                         
                                                                       

Institute Of Sustainable Agrotechnology Copyright ©, UniMAP 2011