Notice: Array to string conversion in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/index.php on line 3
Markisa

   


Home Markisa
 
Fruit   Seeds

 

Vernacular Names : Markisa, Buah Susu, Passionfruit 
Scientific Name : Passiflora edulis
     

Markisa (Passiflora edulis), or ‘Buah Susu’ was widely available in Perlis during 1970’s. 

Markisa is also known as Passion Fruit; is a member of Passifloraceae and native to

South America especially Brazil.  There are several varieties of Markisa with skin

color ranging from yellow to purple. 

 

The shape is from somewhat round to oval with its combination taste of sour and

sweet.  However, it has an exotic flavor and aroma. The fruits with soft pulp and

edible seeds are available all-year round upon maturity. The yellow/orange fresh

pulp is eaten raw or can also be made into a refreshing drink by adding sugar and ice.

 

 
Flower   Leaves
 

Archive


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_archive/helper.php on line 47

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_archive/helper.php on line 47

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_archive/helper.php on line 47

Latest Info


Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/agrotek/public_html/modules/mod_latestnews/helper.php on line 109
         
News Links
         

* Utusan

* Berita Harian

* Sinar Harian

     

* Metro

* Kosmo

* The Star

    * Jurnal & Publications




* Download Free Agrotek.apk




Notice: Undefined variable: list in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/html/pagination.php on line 150

Notice: Undefined variable: html in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/html/pagination.php on line 150

Notice: Undefined variable: list in /home/agrotek/public_html/templates/standards/html/pagination.php on line 151
Institute Of Sustainable Agrotechnology Copyright, UniMAP 2011 (Admin:Ahmad Azudin & Mohd Hishamuddin).

 

Policy Privacy I Security Policy I Disclaimer I Sitemap I                                               Best Viewed: 1280 x 768 Screen Resolution,Google Chrome & Mozilla Firefox 

           Client's Charter I FAQ I Feedback I Support Links                                                       .                                                                                                                                                

                                 

Institute Of Sustainable Agrotechnology,

University Malaysia Perlis (UniMAP),

Sg. Chuchuh Campus, 02100 Padang Besar Perlis, Malaysia.

Phn: +604-945 6621 Fax: +604-945 6626 Email: agro@unimap.edu.my

                         
                                                                       

Institute Of Sustainable Agrotechnology Copyright ©, UniMAP 2011